share our page on:

Legal notice

Authorisation to use personal data on EPSA 2017 website

Personal Data Protection

I hereby authorise the European Institute of Public Administration (EIPA) to collect, process and publish my personal data, as specified below, on any restricted or public EPSA 2017 web pages maintained by EIPA.

This includes storing my personal data in a file system or database for this purpose.

My personal data will be available on EPSA and EIPA web pages until I notify in writing my wish to change or withdraw them.

The purpose is to provide contact details in relation with EIPA/EPSA 2017 events, activities and publications.
I am aware that my authorised personal data can be consulted by anyone having access to the website using the Internet or any other dedicated network.

EIPA (European Institute of Public Administration) is committed to protecting your privacy. Your personal data submitted to EIPA will be processed in strict accordance with the Dutch law on Personal Data Protection Act 2000 (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens / Wbp) on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data as amended by Acts dated 5 April 2001 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data.

My authorised personal data are processed according to Art.8 of the Personal Data Protection Act 2000 (the data subject has unambiguously given his or her consent).

If you wish, you can exercise your rights of access, rectification and erasure, and opposition provided for by the Personal Data Protection Act 2000, by sending a request to the EPSA Team at the following address: epsa2017@eipa.eu

Copyright Statement

The European Institute of Public Administration (EIPA) supports and encourages the dissemination and exchange of information contained in the applications submitted to the EPSA 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015 and 2017 editions. However, copyright protects this material.

I, the applicant, hereby state that I have no objection to this material being reproduced, made available online or electronically, but only if I am recognised as the owner of the copyright.


The materials presented in this World Wide Web site are distributed by EIPA for and on behalf of the European Public Sector Award (EPSA) and are presented as an information source only. The information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters presented herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information. The information does not constitute professional advice and should not be relied upon as such. Formal advice from appropriate advisers should be sought in particular matters.